ISO 27001 operations security is where most day-to-day IT security work happens. It covers running systems safely: documented procedures, change control, malware protection, backups, logging, patching and more. If these basics fail, attackers rarely need anything clever.

In ISO 27001:2013, these controls formed Annex A.12. The 2022 edition moved most of them into the Technological controls theme (section 8) and added new ones for configuration management and monitoring. This guide explains how ISO 27001 operations security works today.

ISO 27001 operations security

Free tool: How ready is your organization? Take our ISO 27001 self-assessment: 30 questions on clauses 4–10 and Annex A.

Mapping: A.12 (2013) to ISO 27001:2022

ISO 27001:2013ISO 27001:2022
A.12.1.1 Documented operating procedures5.37 Documented operating procedures
A.12.1.2 Change management8.32 Change management
A.12.1.3 Capacity management8.6 Capacity management
A.12.1.4 Separation of environments8.31 Separation of development, test and production environments
A.12.2.1 Controls against malware8.7 Protection against malware
A.12.3.1 Information backup8.13 Information backup
A.12.4.1 to A.12.4.3 Event, admin and log protection8.15 Logging
A.12.4.4 Clock synchronisation8.17 Clock synchronization
A.12.5.1, A.12.6.2 Software installation8.19 Installation of software on operational systems
A.12.6.1 Technical vulnerability management8.8 Management of technical vulnerabilities
A.12.7.1 Audit controls8.34 Protection of information systems during audit testing

Running systems in a controlled way

5.37 Documented operating procedures

Write down how to do critical tasks: backups, restores, user onboarding, server builds and incident handling. As a result, work stays consistent when staff change or someone is on leave.

8.32 Change management

Next, control changes to systems. A good process records the change, assesses risk, gets approval, tests it and keeps a rollback plan. Emergency changes are allowed, but review them afterwards.

8.6 Capacity management

Monitor CPU, memory, storage and bandwidth, and plan ahead. Otherwise, a full disk or overloaded server can cause an outage, which is also a security incident.

8.31 Separation of environments

Keep development, test and production apart. Developers should not have routine write access to production, and test systems should not use real customer data without protection.

Protecting systems

8.7 Protection against malware

Use endpoint protection on all suitable devices, keep it updated and monitor alerts. In addition, block risky file types in email, restrict admin rights and train users to spot phishing.

8.8 Management of technical vulnerabilities

Then find and fix weaknesses quickly:

  1. Keep an asset inventory, so you know what to patch.
  2. Scan systems and subscribe to vendor advisories.
  3. Prioritise by severity and exposure; for example, fix internet-facing critical flaws first.
  4. Patch within defined timelines, such as 14 days for critical issues.
  5. Track exceptions and compensating controls.

8.19 Installation of software

Restrict who can install software on operational systems. Use approved software lists and controlled deployment tools.

Backups and logging

8.13 Information backup

Back up data, systems and configurations according to an agreed policy. Follow the 3-2-1 rule: three copies, two media types, one offsite. Importantly, keep at least one copy offline or immutable, so ransomware cannot encrypt it. Finally, test restores regularly.

8.15 Logging and 8.17 Clock synchronization

Log security events, admin actions and errors. Protect logs from tampering, and keep them for an agreed period. Also synchronise all clocks to a trusted time source, otherwise investigators cannot rebuild a timeline.

New 2022 controls in this area

  • 8.9 Configuration management: define secure baselines, such as CIS Benchmarks, and detect drift.
  • 8.16 Monitoring activities: watch networks and systems for abnormal behaviour, for example with a SIEM.
  • 8.10 Information deletion and 8.12 Data leakage prevention also support daily operations.

Want a hands-on example? Our guide to building a SOC home lab with Wazuh shows logging and monitoring in practice.

8.34 Audit testing

Finally, plan technical audits so they do not disrupt operations. Agree on scope and timing, use read-only access where possible and remove test accounts afterwards.

What auditors check

  • Change records with approvals and testing evidence.
  • Patch reports and vulnerability scan results.
  • Backup logs and recent restore tests.
  • Log retention settings and evidence of log review.
  • Endpoint protection coverage.

Related guides

Sources

Preparing for an ISO 27001 or IT audit? Our ISO 27001 readiness assessment finds your gaps before the auditor does. Doing it yourself? The ISO 27001:2022 Starter Kit (₹1,999) gives you the gap workbook, risk register, Statement of Applicability and 13 policy templates. You can also start with our free ISO 27001:2022 readiness checklist, or contact us for a quote.

Post author avatar

Bhaskar Soni

Bhaskar Soni is a Security Engineer and the founder of Youngster Company, based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. He works hands-on with Linux server hardening, vulnerability assessment and penetration testing (VAPT), ISO 27001 compliance and OSINT investigations. He writes practical, tested guides for IT professionals and Indian businesses, and every article on this site is written or reviewed by him.

Leave a Reply